International Women's Day
USBC Highlights Black International Business Women
 
 
Photo Credit: Planoly
 
Janice Bryant Howroyd
 
 
Janice Bryant Howroyd is the Founder and CEO of ActOne Group, a global enterprise that provides employment, workforce management, and procurement solutions to a wide range of industries, Fortune 500 organizations, local and mid-market companies, and government agencies. ActOne is the largest privately-held, woman and minority owned workforce management company in the U.S. 
 
International Business Experience: Operating in 19 countries across the world with over 17,000 clients and 2,600 employees worldwide.
 
Kim Wales
 
 
Kim Wales, is the founder and CEO of Wales Capital, a global management consulting firm. She is described as a change agent, lobbyist, and advocate, as well as a leader in business strategy and growth. Wales is one of the top global experts in securities based crowdfunding. Her business sense and understanding of employment led her to be one of the leaders in the Job Acts legislation.
 
International Business Experience: Kim Wales has 17 years in international and domestic banking experience, and has worked with financial institutions such as Morgan Stanley and Chase Manhattan Bank.
 
Dr. Isfahan Chambers-Harris
 
 
Dr. Isfahan Chambers-Harris was born to revolutionize the hair care industry. With a background in Bio-Medical Sciences and Hair Trichology and a passion for healthy hair, she combined her bio medicine background and knowledge of hair care into the creation of Alodia, an innovative all natural hair care line that is focused on providing easy solutions that take the guesswork out of having healthy hair.
 
International Business Experience: Alodia Hair Care is currently operating in the USA, Cape Town South Africa and Zimbabwe.
 
Constance Glow
 
 
Constance Glow is a skincare author, esthetician, and graduate from the esteemed Von Lee International School of Esthetics. Constance has received training from over 20 high-end skincare lines such as GM Collin, Daphin, and Obagi, which laid the groundwork to the formation of her own spa and an all-natural skincare line. The Constance Glow skincare line is on the leading edge of incorporating organic ingredients and Ayurveda to heal damaged skin. 
 
International Business Experience: Constance Glow provides skincare services in the USA, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Kenya, and Canada.
 
Carol H. Williams 
 
 
Carol H. Williams is the President, CEO and Chief Creative Officer of Carol H. Williams (CHW) Advertising. CHW's approach seeks to understand the Multicultural perspective with product branding. As a matter of discipline, CHW identifies both the similarities and differences between the alternative narrative and its general market counterpart.
 
International Business Experience: CHW produces award-winning advertising and marketing campaigns for international affiliates and Fortune 500 companies—including General Motors, The Walt Disney Company., Coors Brewing Co, US Army, General Mills, Kraft, Gilead Sciences, HP, Allstate Insurance, Procter & Gamble, and more.

 

 
USBC Black History Month Statement
 
Photo Illustration: Ji Sub Jeong/HuffPost; Photos: Getty
 
 
Washington, DC- U.S. Black Chambers' President Ron Busby released the following statement:
 
"Today and everyday we honor the history, sacrifices, and contributions Black Americans make at every intersection of society. From our origin as the first human beings, to slavery, to freedom, to the civil rights movement, to modern day, there's one undeniable fact: Black People Are Victorious.
 
This Black History Month we honor past and present Black Americans and invite you to join us during our Black History Month Contest.
 
In closing, in the words of Langston Hughes "Freedom is just frosting on somebody else’s cake and so must be till we learn how to bake.”
 
###
 
For Media Inquires:
Contact: Krystal Glass
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
202-463-8722
 
 
See Black History Month Contest Details Below
 
USBC's Black History Month Contest
 
 
Every Wednesday during the month of February the U.S. Black Chambers will release a Black History Month question via email and social media. The best response to the question will win 50% off a conference ticket to USBC's 2019 National Business Conference taking place at the National Harbor in Maryland August 19th -21st.
 
Watch Your Email Inbox on Wednesdays
Follow USBC on Twitter @usblackchambers
Facebook @usblackchambers
 

 

2018 Midterm Elections: Black Candidates Running for Office

 

The purpose of this list is to provide a listing of Black candidates running for office. Please note: this listing is a public resource and is not an endorsement by the U.S. Black Chambers Inc.

 


Robert Kennedy Jr. (D-AL-1)

  • S. Naval Academy graduate and former Naval Officer
  • Spent 9 years on active-duty

____________________________________

 

Terri Sewell (D-AL-7) (incumbent)

  • First Black woman to ever serve in Alabama’s Congress
  • Serves on Ways and Means Committee and member of the Congressional Black Caucus
  • Selected to serve as Chief Deputy Whip this term

____________________________________

 

Stacey Abrams (D-GA) (governor’s Race)

  • served as minority leader of the Georgia House of Representatives from 2011 to 2017
  • the first black female major party gubernatorial nominee in the United States.
  • endorsed by Barack Obama

 ____________________________________

 

Barbara Lee (D-CA-13)

  • Serves on House Budget and House Appropriations Committees
  • Former Chair of the Congressional Black Caucus
  • Strong advocate for action to end Poverty and creating disease-free communities

 ____________________________________

 

Karen Bass (D-CA-37) (incumbent)

  • Serves on the House Committee of Foreign Affairs
  • Chosen by Nancy Pelosi to serve on Steering and Policy Committee)
  • Strong advocate of strengthening

 ____________________________________

 

Maxine Waters (D-CA-43) (incumbent)

  • Over 37 year in public service
  • Co-Founded Black Women’s Forum, a non-profit organization
  • Ranking member of Financial Services Committee

 ____________________________________

 

Casper Stock ham (R-CO-1)

  • Served in the Air Force NCO of 14 years
  • Former Financial Services Specialist and Business Analyst

 ____________________________________

 

Joe Neguse (D-CO-2)

  • Appointed to lead Colorado’s Consumer Protection Agency at 31 years old (one of the youngest members serving in a state-cabinet nationwide)
  • Recovered millions of dollars during his tenure at the Consumer Protection Agency

____________________________________

 

Stephany Rose Spaulding (D-CO-5)

  • Experienced keynote speaker both nationally and internationally
  • Delivered a collection of talks at the University of Paris, Sorbonne, called, “Trekking Space: Black Studies and the Places We Will Go.”
  • Founded “Our Children’s Children Enterprises, which focuses on community development and consulting for future generations of American children

____________________________________ 

 

Michelle Louise Bicking (G-CT-2)

  • Over 20 years of service in Social Work
  • Executive Director/Founder of Hidden Acres Farm
  • Currently developing a series of regenerative agricultural products for use across Connecticut

____________________________________ 

 

Jahana Hayes (D-CT-5)

  • Currently the Talent and Professional Development Supervisor for Waterbury Public Schools
  • Recipient of 2016 National Teacher of the Year Award

____________________________________

 

Lisa Blunt Rochester (D-DE)

  • Served as Delaware’s first woman and person of color to serve congress
  • Served in the cabinets of two DE governors
  • First African-American Woman to serve as Secretary of Labor and Deputy Secretary of Health and Social Services

____________________________________ 

 

Yvonne Hayes Hinson (D-FL-3)

  • Became an entrepreneur after retirement and founded Childstart Learning Solutions, LLC
  • Served as principal for 15 years in Miami-Dade Public Schools
  • Elected Gainesville City Commission and served as Membership Chair of Alachua County Democratic Executive Committee and board member of the Alachua County Branch N.A.A.C.

____________________________________

 

Alfred Lawson (D-FL-5)

  • Served the citizens of Florida for 28 years in the Florida House of Representatives and Senate
  • Serves as a member on the Agriculture and Small Business Committees
  • Member of the Congressional Black Caucus

____________________________________

 

Virginia Fuller (R-FL-5)

  • Operated and Founded two pediatric care facilities: A 24 hour Emergency Shelter home for Children and an Extended Nursing Care Center
  • Falling victim to discrimination and boycotts, she closed her business and became a political activist
  • Registered Nurse, worked in child care for multiple years

____________________________________

 

Val Demings (D-FL-10) (incumbent)

  • Appointed to be the first Female Chief of Police of Orlando
  • Serves on House Judiciary and Homeland Security Committees
  • Created the “Operation Positive Direction” a mentoring program that helps at-risk students

____________________________________

 

Allen Ellison (D-FL-24)

  • Founded the Center for Economic & Policy Development
  • Created and served as Treasurer of the Community Economic Council
  • First African American president of his Phi Alpha Delta Law Fraternity

____________________________________

 

Frederica S. Wilson (D-FL-24) (incumbent)

  • Serves on the Education & Workforce Committee and the Transportation & Infrastructure
  • Founder and chair of the Congressional Black Caucus’s “My Brother’s Keeper” Task Force
  • The founder of the Florida Ports Caucus

____________________________________

 

Mayra Joli (FL-27)

  • Elected by her peers from around the globe as Mrs. World Congeniality 2016 in Dongguan, China.
  • Created “Fashion Night on Brickell” which raises money for organizations that provide legal services to those who cannot afford them
  • Founded the Joli Firm PLLC

____________________________________

 

Sanford Bishop Jr.  (D-GA-2) (incumbent)

  • Serves on the House Committee on Appropriations
  • Served as Senior Democratic Whip in the 112th and 113th Congresses

____________________________________

 

Herman West Jr.(R-GA-2)

  • Served on Atlanta’s Police Department for 18 Years
  • Owns his company R&W flooring after his time in law enforcement
  • Served in Vietnam

____________________________________

 

Hank Johnson  (D-GA-4) (I)

  • Member of the House Judiciary and Transportation & Infrastructure Committees
  • Practiced Criminal Defense Law for 27 years  and served 12 years as a magistrate judge before entering congress
  • Strong proponent of Police Demilitarization and accountability

____________________________________

 

Joe Profit (R-GA-4)

  • Served in the Reagan and H.W Bush Administrations
  • Drafted by the Atlanta Falcons in the 1971 NFL Draft
  • Turned his business into an international, 120m/yr. success

____________________________________

 

John Lewis (D-GA-5)

  • Highly involved with the Civil Rights Movement- crossed the Edmund Pettus Bridge in Selma, Alabama with other civil rights activists
  • Recipient of the Medal of Freedom (highest civilian honor) from President Obama
  • Member of the Ways and Means committee and Congressional Black Caucus

____________________________________

 

Lucy McBath (D-GA-6)

  • Strong advocate for gun safety and gun violence prevention
  • Created the “Champion in The Making Legacy Foundation” which provides assistance to high school graduates attending traditional/technical colleges
  • Recipient of the Chairman’s Award of the Georgia Democratic Party in 2017

____________________________________

 

Tabitha Johnson-Green (D-GA-10)

  • Registered Nurse for Over 20 Years, served as Director of Nursing Services
  • Strong opponent of For-Profit Prisons and detention centers for Immigrants
  • Supports the Equality Act, which makes discrimination of gender identity and sexual orientation illegal

____________________________________

 

Flynn Broady Jr (D-GA-11)

  • Became the Veterans Treatment Court Coordinator for Cobb County in 2014
  • Supports a clear citizenship path for all law-abiding immigrants
  • Served in three overseas tours with the US Army

____________________________________

 

Francys Johnson (D-GA-12) (Incumbent)

  • Practices criminal and civil law in Georgia
  • Senior Minister at the Mount Moriah Baptist Church Magnolia Baptist Church
  • Taught Criminal justice and Political Science at Georgia Southern and Savannah State University

____________________________________

 

David Scott  (D-GA-13) (Incumbent)

  • Serves on the Agriculture and the Financial Services Committee
  • Strong advocate for Veteran Affairs
  • Has written laws that include student-loan repayment assistance for public attorneys

____________________________________

 

Bobby Rush (D-IL-1) (Incumbent)

  • Has brought over 1 billion dollars to the 1st district of Chicago in his tenure
  • Serves on the House Energy and Commerce Committee
  • Pastor of the Beloved Community Christian Church of God in Chicago

____________________________________

 

Jimmy Lee Tillman II (R-IL-1)

  • Former nominee of the Republican Party in the 2014 election for the 1st District
  • Advocate for stronger state control over school funding, as well as what they teach
  • Proponent of Police demilitarization

____________________________________

 

Danny K. Davis (D-IL-7) (Incumbent)

  • Serves on the House Ways and Means Committee
  • Served on the Chicago City Council as Alderman of the 29th Ward for 11 years
  • Former Educator and Health Administrator

____________________________________

 

Craig Cameron  (R-IL-7)

  • Supports tax incentives/government subsidies for hiring workers
  • Supporter of gun rights, but does not support bump stocks or automatic weapons being used

____________________________________

Lauren Underwood (D-IL-14)

  • Appointed by President Obama to serve as a Senior Advisor at the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and helped implement the ACA
  • Currently registered nurse
  • Striving to modernize the infrastructure of her district

____________________________________

 

Dee Thornton (D- IN-5)

  • Worked at Xerox for over 30 years, retired early as both an executive and consultant
  • Opposed to any repeal or removal of the ACA
  • Supports raising the minimum wage and investing in new technologies

____________________________________

 

Jeannine Lee Lake (D- IN-6)

  • Supports raising federal minimum wage
  • Strong supporter of planned parenthood
  • Proponent of the ACA

____________________________________

 

Cedric Richmond (D-LA-2) (Incumbent)

  • Serves on the House Committee on Homeland Security and the Judiciary
  • Previously served on Louisiana’s State Legislature
  • Member of the Congressional Black Caucus

____________________________________

 

Larry Rader (D-LA-3)

  • Formerly served in the United States Air Force
  • Supporter of “greener” solutions in the South
  • Proponent of investing more in mental health care for veterans

____________________________________

 

Tony Campbell (R-MD-1)

  • Veteran of the United States Navy
  • Professor of Political Theory and Metropolitan Studies at Towson University
  • Served on the Executive Committee of the Maryland Republican Party

____________________________________

 

Jenica Martin (L-MD-1)

  • Volunteers for National CASA Association as a Court Appointed Special Advocate on behalf of abused children in foster care
  • Resident Counselor with the Catholic Charities Department for Persons with Disabilities
  • Supports expansion of legal immigration opportunities

____________________________________

 

Liz Matory (R-MD-2)

  • Author of “Born Again Republican”
  • Ardent opponent of Gerrymandering
  • Member of the Maryland Federation of Republican Women

____________________________________

 

Elijah Cummings (D-MD-7)

  • Seeks to reduce government waste, abuse, and fraud
  • Senior member of the House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Serves on the U.S Naval Academy Board of Visitors

____________________________________

 

Ayanna Pressley (D-MA-7)

  • If elected, she will be the first black woman voted into Congress in Massachusetts
  • First woman of color elected to the Boston City Council
  • Worked as a Senior aide to Senator John Kerry

____________________________________

 

John James (R-MI)

  • Serves as President of James Group international
  • Earned two medals and a Combat Action Badge in Operation Iraqi Freedom
  • Supports improving cyber defenses and further military improvements

____________________________________

 

Brenda Lawrence (D-MI-14)

  • Serves on the House Oversight and Government Reform and Transportation and Infrastructure Committee
  • Previously elected Mayor of Southfield in 2001 and was the first African American to hold the position
  • Serves as Senior Whip in the U.S. House

____________________________________ 

 

Ilhan Omar (D-MN-5)

  • Community educator at the University of Minnesota
  • Worked as a Policy Aide for the Minneapolis City Council
  • Became the first Muslim Legislator in the United States’

____________________________________

 

Jeramey Anderson (D-MS-4)

  • At 21, he was the youngest member ever elected to a legislature in the history of the United States
  • Founded the non-profit organization “Foundation for a Brighter America) at 16 years old
  • Supports minimum wage increases and more public education funding

____________________________________

 

Bennie Thompson (D-MS-2) (incumbent)

  • Longest serving African American legislator in Mississippi
  • Only member of the democratic party within Mississippi’s Congressional Delegation
  • First Democratic chairman of the House Homeland Security Committee

____________________________________

 

Emanuel Cleaver II (D-MO-5) (incumbent)

  • Serves on the House Committee on Financial Services
  • Previously served for 20 years on the Kansas City City Council
  • Senior Whip of the Democratic Caucus

____________________________________

 

Henry Martin (D-MO-6)

  • Served in the Army in the Persian Gulf for Operation Desert Shield and Operation Desert Storm
  • Proponent of 2ndamendment and additional measures for background checks and control
  • Worked as an educator for 19 years in his district

____________________________________

 

Robert Strawder (L-NV-1)

  • Former Hip-Hop artist “Tha Vegas Don”
  • Participates in direct philanthropic work for his community

____________________________________

 

Eddie Edwards (R-NH-1)

  • Former Chief of Police of South Hampton
  • Strong proponent of reducing substance abuse and misuse
  • Previously worked a Director of Enforcement and Licensing for the State Liquor Commission

____________________________________

 

Donald Payne (D-NJ-10) (incumbent)

____________________________________

 

Bonnie Watson Coleman (D-NJ-12)(incumbent)

  • Currently serves on Committee on Homeland Security and the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform
  • Co-Chair of the Girl Scouts of America Capitol Hill Honorary Troop
  • Opponent of for-profit prisons and supports the End For-Profit Prisons Act

____________________________________

 

Gregory W. Meeks (D-NY-5) (incumbent)

  • Senior member of the House Foreign Affairs Committee
  • Ardent supporter for the ACA
  • Co-Chairs the NDCC Trade Task Force

____________________________________

 

Hakeem Jefferies (D-NY-8) (incumbent)

  • Member of the House Budget and Judiciary Committees
  • Serves as a Co-Chair of the House Democratic Policy & Communications Committee
  • Founder of the Criminal Justice & Public Safety Caucus

____________________________________

 

Lutchi Gayot (R-NY-9)

  • Seeking Infrastructure spending for housing in his district
  • Supports raising minimum wage
  • Supports new pathways to citizenship

____________________________________

 

Yvette D. Clarke (D-NY-9)

  • Represented the 40thDistrict in Brooklyn in the NYC City Council
  • Serves on the Energy and Commerce Committee, Committee on Small Business, and Ethics Committee
  • Co-Chair of the Black Women & Girls Caucus

____________________________________

 

Jineea Butler(R-NY-13)

  • Worked as Director of Workforce Development in New York City
  • Started her own company “Social Services of Hip-Hop”
  • Supports criminal justice reform and has worked extensively with the homeless people advocacy/services

____________________________________

 

Antonio Delgado (D-NY-19)

  • Endorsed by Barack Obama
  • Supports sensible measures for environment protections and regulations
  • Supports reforms in Criminal Justice System

____________________________________

 

Linda Coleman (D - NC-2)

  • Served as a Human Resources Director for the Department of Agriculture and Administration
  • Appointed to State’s workforce as Director of the Office of State Personnel
  • Served in the North Carolina General Assembly for three terms

____________________________________

 

DD Adams (D-NC-5)

  • Served as a council member of Winston-Salem’s North Ward since 2009
  • Forty years of experience in manufacturing and management
  • Supports banning for-profit prisons and Marijuana Legalization

____________________________________

 

Alma Adams (D-NC-12) (incumbent)

  • Serves on the Committee on Education and the Workforce, Small Business Committee, and Agriculture Committee
  • Served in the North Carolina General Assembly and on the Greensboro City Council
  • Became Chair of North Carolina Legislative Black Caucus

____________________________________

 

Joyce Beatty (D-OH-3) (incumbent)

  • Serves on the House Committee on Financial Services
  • Former Senior Vice President of Outreach and Engagement for Ohio State University
  • Member of the Congressional Black Caucus and Office of Minority and Women Inclusion

____________________________________

 

Marcia Fudge (D-OH-11) (incumbent)

  • Serves on the Committees on Agriculture and Education & The Workforce
  • First female and African American mayor of Warrensville Heights, Ohio
  • Former chair of the Congressional Black Caucus

____________________________________

 

James Clyburn (D-SC-6) (incumbent)

  • Member of the Congressional Black Caucus and Democratic Steering Committee
  • Serves as the Assistant Democratic Leader and third-ranking Democrat in the U.S. House of Representatives
  • Ran state agencies under four governors of South Carolina

____________________________________

 

Brandon Brown (D-SC-4)

  • Endorsed by Former President joe Biden
  • Served as Executive Director of the Allen Temple Community Development Center
  • Co-founded the Upstate Black Family Reunion

____________________________________

 

Charlotte Bergmann  (R-TN-9)

  • Retired in 2000 from FedEx as a Technology Project Manager
  • Rewarded 2018 Statesmen of the Year
  • Supports pro-growth tax reforms

____________________________________

 

Shirley J. McKellar (D-TX-1)

  • Deployed to serve in Operation Iraqi Freedom as a nurse in the U.S. Army
  • Managed the African American Breast Cancer Outreach Program (AABCO) at the University of Texas College of Nursing, Austin Texas
  • Received five medals for her service in the military

____________________________________

 

Adrianne Bell (D-TX-14)

  • Previously involved with the Obama Campaign
  • Currently a public school teacher
  • Proponent of early childhood education

____________________________________

 

Tim Westley (R-TX-15)

  • Served in the U.S Army and Texas National Guard
  • Ordained and Licensed Pastor of Shepherd's Vineyard Christian Church
  • Strong advocate of protecting veteran’s disability benefits

____________________________________

Vince Duncan

  • Vice president of the Groveland Terrace civic club
  • Owner of company “The Pulpit People,” who specialize in Church furniture
  • Wants to end all fines included in the ACA

____________________________________

 

Sheila Jackson Lee (D-TX-18) (incumbent)

  • Serves on Committees on Homeland Security, Judiciary, and the Budget
  • Senior Whip of the Democratic Caucus
  • Chair of the CBC Foundation Board

____________________________________

 

Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-TX-30) (Incumbent)

  • First African American and first female to serve as a ranking member of the House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
  • First nurse elected to US congress
  • Serves as Senior member of the Transportation and Infrastructure Committee

____________________________________

 

Willie Billups (R-TX-33)

  • Served in the United States Army
  • Supports reforms for the Criminal Justice System
  • Proponent of 2ndamendment rights

____________________________________

 

Mia B. Love (R-UT-4)

  • Serves on House Financial Services Committee
  • Accepted the Chamber of Commerce “Spirit of Enterprise Award” Twice
  • Served on the Select Investigative Committee on Infant Lives in 2016

____________________________________

 

Vangie Williams (D-VA-1)

  • Helped implement and create the TSA Program following the 9/11 attacks
  • If elected, she will be the first African American woman to serve in Congress for Virginia
  • Supports modernizing and strengthening the nation’s infrastructure

____________________________________

 

Donald McEachin  (D-VA-4) (incumbent)

  • Served as Co-president of the House’s Freshman Class of Congressman
  • Serves on House Armed Services Committee and House Committee on Natural Resources
  • Former legislator in Virginia’s General Assembly for last twenty years

____________________________________

 

Jeff A. Dove Jr. (R-VA-11)

  • Served in Operation Iraqi Freedom
  • Formerly employed by Naval Research Lab Federal Credit Union, Capital One, and the National Association of City and County Health Officials

____________________________________ 

 

Gwen Moore (D-WI-4) (incumbent)

  • The most reliable Democratic votes, meaning she can be considered a safe vote for the Democratic Party in Congress.
  • Serves on Committee on Financial Services
  • Former Co-Chair of the Congressional Women’s Caucus from 2011-2013

____________________________________ 

 

Tim Rogers (R-WI-4)

  • Former Delivery Driver
  • Ran Against Michael McGee Jr. in a prior race
  • Supporter of President Trump

____________________________________

 

Andrew Gillum (D-FL)

  • Serving as mayor of Tallahassee since 2014
  • Running against Republican U.S. Representative Ron DeSantis
  • Classified as a progressive, and is considered to be a politician in the mold of U.S. Senator Bernie Sanders, the highest-ranking elected official to support his primary candidacy.

____________________________________

Ben Jealous (D-MD)

 

 
A message from USBC President Ron Busby and USBC Chairman Charles O’Neal on the passing of Aubry Stone:
 
Aubry was like a second father to me during my adult life. He was full of sound and experienced advice. He was worldly in his travel and spiritual in his beliefs, which gave him a calming perspective on life. He was a visionary man with a commitment to the improvement of the Black community through entrepreneurial growth and development.
 
As the original founder of the U.S. Black Chambers, Inc. he saw things in us we didn't see in ourselves. He challenged us to think and work outside the box with a dedication to excellence. In 2009, right after President Obama was elected, Aubry gave us the opportunity to paint on an empty canvas and create the masterpiece that he can call his legacy, the USBC.
 
Prior to conducting this choir, he masterfully pulled together 21 local Black Chambers throughout California to orchestrate the California Black Chamber of Commerce, where you could find him on Capital Hill in Sacramento lobbying on a host of issues pertaining to the progression and improvement of Black people. During Aubry’s leadership both through the USBC and CBCC he was an unapologetic advocate for legislation and policies that positively affected Black business. In 2012, we created the Aubry Stone Advocate of the Year award, through which individuals such as Congresswoman Maxine Waters, Senator Corey Booker, Governor John Kasich, Congressman G. K. Butterfield, just to name a few received this recognition.
 
Aubry, like Parren James Mitchell, Reginald Lewis, Ron Brown and so many others, will always be remembered but their impact will be felt long after they’re forgotten.
 
We will miss him.
 
-Ron Busby, President
 
It is with profound sense of loss that we, the Board of Directors of the U.S. Black
Chambers, Inc., acknowledge the passing of our colleague, friend and Chairman
Emeritus, Aubry Stone.
 
His contributions to the creation of our organization are unmatched, as is his
record of service to America’s Black-owned businesses. Ever positive, always
with an eye to the future, Aubry was an irrepressible champion for the work we
do. Generations to come will benefit from his tireless advocacy, his unfailing
commitment to bettering the lives of Black people, and his unequaled passion for
getting things done THE RIGHT WAY!
 
We accept the challenge of carrying on the work begun by Aubry and will use the memory of his wisdom and guidance to propel the USBC to its next chapter.
 
-Charles O’Neal, Chairman
 
Cc USBC Board Members:
Antwanye Ford
Aimee Griffin
Bridgett Gagne
Kelisha Garrett
Larry Holman
Veta Jeffery
Jim Wyatt
 

Visit Your App Store and Search for "USBC Mobile App" to Download A Nationwide Directory of Black Businesses.

 

Bank-Black PSA